It’s awards season! That time of year where we celebrate all of the hard work that goes into making some of our favorite music, television, and movies. Anime is no different in this regard, and for the 6th consecutive year, Crunchyroll will be celebrating the best in the Japanese anime industry with their Anime Awards. 

With voting going from now until January 25th at 5:00 pm PST, anime fans are able to select their favorite many categories representing nearly 40 animation studios across 8 different streaming platforms. Also new to 2022, voice actors are being recognized like never before with favorites for not only the original Japanese audio but also for series dubbed in English, German, Portuguese, Spanish (both Spain & Latin America), and Russian.

Fans can vote here daily until January 25th, and the winners will be revealed on Wednesday, February 9 across the Anime Awards website and across Crunchyroll social channels.

Be sure to take a look at all of the nominees below, and follow along with us here at the Geekset Podcast as we discuss the nominations and winners!

Anime of the Year Nominees

  • 86 Eighty Six
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Pt. 1
  • ODDTAXI
  • Ranking of Kings
  • Sonny Boy

Best Action Nominees

  • Jujutsu Kaisen
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Pt. 1
  • SSSS.DYNAZENON
  • Vivy -Flourite Eye’s Song-
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Animation Nominees

  • Jujutsu Kaisen
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation
  • Vivy -Flourite Eye’s Song-
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Antagonist Nominees

  • Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Tomura Shigaraki – My Hero Academia Season 5
  • Yano – ODDTAXI
  • Echidna – Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- Season 2
  • Ainosuke Shindo/”ADAM” – SK8 the Infinity
  • Tetta Kisaki – Tokyo Revengers

Best Boy Nominees

  • Senku Ishigami – Dr. STONE Season 2
  • Izumi Miyamura – Horimiya
  • Odokawa – ODDTAXI
  • Bojji – Ranking of Kings
  • Ken ‘Draken’ Ryuguji – Tokyo Revengers
  • Manjiro ‘Mikey’ Sano – Tokyo Revengers

Best Character Design Nominees

  • Tadashi Hiramatsu – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Baku Kinoshita and Hiromi Nakayama – ODDTAXI
  • Atsuko Nozaki – Ranking of Kings
  • Michinori Chiba – SK8 the Infinity
  • loundraw (FLAT STUDIO) and Yuichi Takahashi –Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-
  • Saki Takahashi – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Comedy Nominees

  • Don’t Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro
  • Heaven’s Design Team
  • Komi Can’t Communicate
  • Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan
  • Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • ODDTAXI

Best Director Nominees

  • Yuichiro Hayashi – Attack on Titan Final Season Pt 1
  • Sunghoo Park – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Yo Moriyama – MEGALOBOX 2: NOMAD
  • Shingo Natsume – Sonny Boy
  • Baku Kinoshita – ODDTAXI
  • Shin Wakabayashi – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Drama Nominees

  • 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Kageki Shojo!!
  • ODDTAXI
  • To Your Eternity
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Ending Sequence Nominees

  • Shogeki – Yuko Ando – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Yasashii Suisei – YOASOBI – BEASTARS
  • Shirogane – LiSA – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Nai Nai – ReoNA – SHADOWS HOUSE
  • Infinity – YUURI – SK8 the Infinity
  • Ganbare! Kumoko-san no Theme – “Watashi” (VA: Aoi Yuki) – So I’m a Spider, So What?

Best Fantasy Nominees

  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation
  • Ranking of Kings
  • That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (Season 2)
  • The Case Study of Vanitas
  • To Your Eternity
  • WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Fight Scene Nominees

  • Eren Jaeger vs. War Hammer Titan – Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
  • Naruto Uzumaki vs. Isshiki Otsutsuki – Boruto: Naruto Next Generations
  • Yuji Itadori & Aoi Todo vs. Hanami – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Yuji Itadori & Nobara Kugisaki vs. Eso & Kechizu – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Elma vs. Tohru – Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • Vivy vs. Yugo Kakitani – Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-

Best Film Nominees

  • BELLE
  • Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
  • Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
  • Josee, the Tiger and the Fish
  • Shirobako the Movie
  • Words Bubble Up Like Soda Pop

Best Girl Nominees

  • Vladilena Milizé – 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Tohru Honda – Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Nobara Kugisaki – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Sarasa Watanabe – Kageki Shojo!!
  • Shoko Komi – Komi Can’t Communicate
  • Ai Ohto – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Opening Sequence Nominees

  • Boku no sensou – Shinsei Kamattechan – Attack on Titan Final Season Pt 1
  • Kaibutsu – YOASOBI – BEASTARS
  • VIVID VICE – Who-ya Extended – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Ai no Supreme! – Fhana – Miss Kobayashi’s Dragon Maid S
  • ODDTAXI – Skirt and PUNPEE – ODDTAXI
  • Cry Baby – Official HIGE DANdism – Tokyo Revengers

Best Protagonist Nominees

  • Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season Pt 1
  • Yuji Itadori – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Joe – MEGALOBOX 2: NOMAD
  • Odokawa – ODDTAXI
  • Bojji – Ranking of Kings
  • Ai Ohto – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best Romance Nominees

  • BEASTARS
  • Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Don’t Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro
  • Horimiya
  • Komi Can’t Communicate
  • The Duke of Death and His Maid

Best Score Nominees

  • Hiroyuki Sawano and Kohta Yamamoto – 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Yuki Kajiura and ‎Go Shiina – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Mabanua – MEGALOBOX 2: NOMAD
  • PUNPEE, VaVa, and OMSB – ODDTAXI
  • Satoru Kosaki – Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-
  • DÉ DÉ MOUSE and Mito – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best VA Performance (Japanese) Nominees

  • Ayane Sakura – Gabi Braun – Attack on Titan Final Season Pt 1
  • Yuki Kaji – Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season   Pt 1
  • Kiyoshi Kobayashi – Daisuke Jigen (Ep. 0) – LUPIN THE 3rd PART 6
  • Natsuki Hanae – Odokawa – ODDTAXI
  • Aoi Yuki – Kumoko – So I’m a Spider, So What?
  • Kanata Aikawa – Ai Ohto – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best VA Performance (English) Nominees

  • Brittany Cox – Fena – Fena: Pirate Princess
  • Laura Bailey – Tohru Honda – Fruits Basket The Final Season
  • Adam McArthur – Yuji Itadori – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • David Wald – Ainosuke Shindo / “ADAM” – SK8 the Infinity
  • Matt Shipman – Reki Kyan – SK8 the Infinity
  • Anairis Quiñones – Rika Kawai – WONDER EGG PRIORITY

Best VA Performance (German) Nominees

  • Torsten Münchow – The Count of Monte Chirsto – The Count of Monte Chirsto
  • Florian Knorn – Tai Yagami – Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna
  • Rieke Werner – Sakura Matou – Fate/stay night [Heaven’s Feel] THE MOVIE III. spring song
  • Marios Gavrilis – Dio Brando – Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: Phantom Blood
  • René Dawn-Claude – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISENRené Dawn-Claude – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Tommy Morgenstern – Galo – Promare

Best VA Performance (French) Nominees

  • Enzo Ratsito – Tanjiro Kamado – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Mark Lesser – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Brieuc Lemaire – Vanitas – The Case Study of Vanitas
  • Alexis Thomassian – Ombre – Ranking of Kings
  • Nancy Philippot – Raphtalia – The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Olivier Premel – Takemichi Hanagaki – Tokyo Revengers

Best VA Performance (Spanish Latin Amercan) Nominees

  • José Vilchis – Spike Spiegel – Cowboy Bebop
  • Irwin Daayán – Rengoku – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Victor Ugarte – Shinji Ikari – Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
  • José Gilberto Vilchis – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Jessica Ángeles – Kaguya Shinomiya – Kaguya-sama: Love is War
  • Romina Marroquín – Kumoko – So I’m a Spider, So What?

Best VA Performance (Portuguese) Nominees

  • Hannah Buttel – Vladilena Milizé – 86 EIGHTY-SIX
  • Amanda Brigido – Nobara Kugisaki – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Leo Rabelo – Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Carol Valença – Monkey D. Luffy – One Piece
  • Luísa Viotti – Echidna – Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World- Season 2
  • Luiz Sergio Vieira – Takemichi Hanagaki – Tokyo Revengers

Best VA Performance (Russian) Nominees

  • Vlad Tokarev (Влад Токарев) – Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season Pt 1
  • Islam Gandzhaev (Ислам Ганджаев) – Tanjiro Kamado – Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
  • Olga Matskevich (Ольга Мацкевич) – Mire Yoshizuki – Looking For Magical DoReMi
  • Polina Rtischeva (Полина Ртищева) – Monkey D. Luffy – One Piece
  • Elizaveta Sheikh (Елизавета Шейх) – Kumoko – So I’m a Spider, So What?
  • Tatyana Shamarina (Татьяна Шамарина) – Vivy – Vivy -Fluorite Eye’s Song-

Best VA Performance (Castilian) Nominees

  • Marcel Navarro – Tanjiro Kamado – Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
  • Bianca Rada – Tai Yagami – Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna
  • Albert Trifol Segarra – Shinji Ikari – Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
  • Adelaida López – Usagi Tsukino – Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Eternal: The Movie
  • Blanca Hualde (Neri) – Brunhilde – Record of Ragnarok
  • Marc Zanni – Tatsu – The Way of the Househusband